Property Owner Ad Hoc Guardians Available Properties
About Ad Hoc Ad Hoc Clients Contact

Ad Hoc uses cookies. Don't show this message again.

Privacy notice clients

Privacy notice clients

How your information will be used

1. As your one stop shop and trusteed provider for all vacant property solutions, Ad Hoc Property Management Ltd needs to keep and process information about you for maintaining a business relationship with you. The information we hold and process will be used for our management and administrative use only. We will keep and use it to enable us to run the business and manage our relationship with you effectively, lawfully and appropriately, during our early discussion and proposal stage, whilst we are managing your property and even during the period when we do not have an active project with you. This includes using information to enable us to comply with any legal requirements, pursue the legitimate interests of the Company and protect our legal position in the event of legal proceedings. If you do not provide this data, we may be unable in some circumstances to comply with our obligations and we will tell you about the implications of that decision.

2. As a company pursuing the protection of vacant properties on your behalf primarily through the Guardian model alongside other security services and products, we may sometimes need to process your data to pursue our legitimate business interests, for example to prevent fraud, administrative purposes or reporting potential crimes. The nature of our legitimate interests include drawing up and issuing Authorisation Agreements, Offer Letters ,submitting your data to third parties for, tax purposes ,keeping accurate records of all Clients for statutory audit purposes, for health and safety reasons ,sharing data with our insurers, submitting data to our Dutch parent Company and other companies within our group for reporting purposes, sharing data with current and potential Guardians and other Clients for the purposes of arranging business meetings, sharing data with law enforcement agencies such as the HMRC when required for example . The legitimate interests given here are not exhaustive and only includes some of the most common uses. The Company will notify you in writing should any new legitimate interest not already covered by the given example arises. We will never process your data where these interests are overridden by your own interests.

3. Much of the information we hold will have been provided by you, but some may come from other internal sources such as Property Inspection Reports, or in some cases, external sources, such as your assigned contractors. 

4. The sort of information we hold includes your organisations contact name , email address and phone numbers ,bank details for contribution fees ; correspondence with or about you, for example letters to you about the condition of your buildings, maintenance agreements and updates, information collected for monitoring purposes such as client demographics, email addresses for surveys and marketing purposes for example.

5. You will, of course, inevitably be referred to in many company documents and records that are produced by our staff in the course of carrying out their duties and the business of the company. You should refer to the Data Protection Policy which is available on our website. 

6. Other than as mentioned below, we will only disclose information about you to third parties if we are legally obliged to do so or where we need to comply with our contractual duties to you, for instance we may need to pass on certain information to our insurers, contractors or the police. 

7. We may transfer information about you to other group companies for purposes connected with your agreement or the management of the company’s business. 

8. In limited and necessary circumstances, your information may be transferred outside of the EEA or to an international organisation to comply with our legal or contractual requirements. Where necessary, we would only transfer data outside of the EEA to an organisation of entity that provides the following safeguards;

  • a legally binding and enforceable instrument between public authorities or bodies;
  • Binding Corporate Rules;
  • standard contractual clauses adopted by the European Commission;
  • standard contractual clauses adopted by the supervisory authority and approved by the European Commission;
  • approved codes of conduct;
  • approved certification mechanisms.

    9. Your personal data will be stored for a period required by law for current and former Clients for tax purposes or the criteria used for determining how long your data will be based on current legislation.

    10. If in the future we intend to process your personal data for a purpose other than that which it was collected we will provide you with information on that purpose and any other relevant information.

    Your rights
    11. Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and The Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA) you have a number of rights with regard to your personal data. You have the right to:

    • request from us access to and rectification or erasure of your personal data;
    • the right to restrict processing, object to processing as well as in certain circumstances the right to data portability.

    12. If you have provided consent for the processing of your data you have the right (in certain circumstances) to withdraw that consent at any time which will not affect the lawfulness of the processing before your consent was withdrawn. 

    13. You have the right to lodge a complaint to the Information Commissioners’ Office if you believe that we have not complied with the requirements of the GDPR or DPA 18 with regard to your personal data. 

    Identity and contact details of controller and data protection officer    
    14. AD HOC PROPERTY MANAGEMENT LITD is the controller and processor of data for the purposes of the DPA 18 and GDPR.

    15. If you have any concerns as to how your data is processed you can contact our Data Privacy Manager as follows: 

    Data Privacy Manager:
    Sharan Sidhu
    HR Department
    Ad Hoc Property Management Ltd.
    Unit 20 & 21 Angel Gate City Road London EC1V 2PT
    E-mail: s.sidhu@adhoc.eu

    Or alternatively you can write to:
    Sheree Burnett
    Legal Department
    Ad Hoc Property Management Ltd.
    Unit 20 & 21 Angel Gate City Road London EC1V 2PT
    E-mail: s.burnett@adhoc.eu

    Follow us

    LinkedIn
    Facebook
    Instagram